Visa application documents - 3'000 THB per Visa

Visa Information

Oonrak offers visa assistance for both students and parents. However, it is a lengthy process and the decision solely depends on the Thai Embassy or Consulate.

Oonrak students can apply for a Non-Ed visa which allows the students to stay in the Thailand for the duration of their education.

Please be aware that only 1 parent of a student can apply for a Non-O visa in order to support the child while carrying their study in Thailand. The Non-O visa is considered a dependant visa.

All applications at the Thai Embassy or Consulate for Non-Ed Visas or visa renewal for students must have an authorisation letter issued by the Thai Ministry of Education at Surat Thani Province. This letter could take up to 45 days to get so please have all your documents ready for us to check and help you apply for this letter.

Please make a note that these visas must be renewed on a yearly basis and require that parents and students check-in with immigration every 90 days. You will need to fill out form TM47 and present it with your passport at the immigration office in Nathon.

Visa Document Requirement:

For student:

  1. Copy of passport
  2. Copy of Birth Certificate
  3. 2 x 1.5-inch photo in school uniform
  4. Student personal history check form supplied by the school

For Parent:

  1. 2 Copy of passport
  2. 3 x 1.5-inch photo
  3. 2 Bank statement with at least 500,000 THB
  4. Parent personal history check form supplied by the school
  5. Every document must be signed by the parent
Procedures For Non-Ed Visa Application:
  1. The student must bring all the documents that the school helps prepare to the Thai Embassy or Consulate abroad (includes above document plus school reference documents and the letter from the Education Ministry at Suratthani Province).
  2. The issued Non-Ed visa will have a duration of 3 months.
  3. Before the 3-months visa expires student must request one-year Non-Ed visa extension at the Suratthani Immigration office and it needs to be renewed annually (must bring school reference letter and passport).
  4. Parent and the student must request the extension at Immigration office in person.
  5. After that, the parent and student must check-in with immigration every 90 days.
Procedures For Non-O Visa Application:
  1. Parent must request for the Non-O visa together with the Non-Ed visa for their child from the Thai Embassy or Consulate abroad. 
  2. The Non-O visa will have the duration of 3 months.
  3. Before the 3-months visa expires the parent must request one-year Non-Ed visa extension at the Suratthani Immigration office and it needs to be renewed annually. (For the 1st one-year extension the parent must have 500,000 THB on the bank statement remaining for at least 1 month and the student’s birth certificate).
  4. For the 2nd one-year extension the parent must have 500,000 THB on the bank statement for at least 3 months.
  5. Parent and the student must request the extension at Immigration office in person.
  6. After that, the parent and student must check-in with immigration every 90 days.
All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OK